Yoni Jesner Foundation– Privacy Policy

The Yoni Jesner Foundation (YJF) takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how YJF processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this. If you want to discuss any matter relating to how your data is used, please call us on 07980 646 146 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

YJF is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

YJF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by YJF will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. YJF processes data on the basis that:

  • YJF has a legitimate interest in processing data; and/or
  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed;

Where YJF is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which YJF is able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

YJF may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from 16th April 2018.

A. What data do we collect?

We collect the data necessary for the YJF to pursue its charitable objectives, including but not limited to the delivery of the Yoni Jesner Awards and Scholarships, working with volunteers, connecting with friends and family of Yoni Jesner, fundraising and marketing, running events, keeping our supporters informed of our activities and the effective running of YJF through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses and, on occasion, other personal data such a photographs, gender, date of birth, job title etc
  • Donor and volunteer records and preferences, including, where necessary, bank or payment details in order to process payments from you and information about your tax status for the collection of Gift Aid
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for YJF to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations.

B. Where do we collect information about you from?

We collect information about you in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

We obtain information about you when you:

  • Take part in one of our activities
  • Attend one of our events
  • Donate money
  • Volunteer
  • Apply to work for us
  • Use our website
  • Enquire about any of the above

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example fundraising sites like BT My Donate or EventBrite.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support YJF and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

We may process information that is publically available. This could include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ you must get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

C. What we do with the data we process

YJF uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with supporters, volunteers, staff and others. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objects, including working with volunteers and beneficiaries and raising funds and awareness about our work through campaigns and events. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of YJF’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us or for as long as is set in our retention schedule.

If you would like to know how long we keep your information for, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors. These include: Paypal Europe, Worldpay, EventBrite and BT MyDonate, all of whom specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

We will mainly use your information to:

  • provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • process a donation that you have made or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • keep a record of your relationship with us
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, including information about our work, campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, process an application for a job or to volunteer
  • ensure we know how you would like to be contacted

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

D. Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing and we reserve the right to seek verification of the identity of persons making such requests before we respond.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which YJF is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on YJF to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to YJF. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your personal information to send you information about YJF and matters relating to YJF’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as through email campaigns or newsletters), to run events or other activities or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other charities, businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

E. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of YJF do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that YJF is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

F. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Hacklink DOS ATTACK Security Fakeroot